background check form for real estate agents
[…] Strict enforcement states 

Some states maintain particularly stringent requirements for applicants with criminal records: 

Alabama 

The Alabama Real Estate Commission explicitly states in their licensing law that “The commission may reject the application of any person who has been convicted of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude.”  

This statutory prohibition creates an effective barrier for individuals with felony convictions seeking licensure in Alabama. 

Arizona 

According to the Arizona Department of Real Estate, A.R.S. § 32-2130(I) specifies that “the Department shall not renew a license of a person who has been convicted of a felony offense and who is currently incarcerated for the conviction, paroled, or under community supervision and under the supervision of a parole or community supervision officer.”  

This creates a clear statutory prohibition against issuing licenses to individuals who are incarcerated, on parole, or on probation. 

States with waiting periods 

Many states require specific waiting periods after completing sentences: 

Georgia